For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.
Canada visa application in Nigeria (in 2019) and Canadian embassy in Nigeria (Lagos and Abuja)

Canada visa application in Nigeria (in 2019) and Canadian embassy in Nigeria (Lagos and Abuja)

Thinking of applying for Canadian Visa, this article has been carefully written to provide you with all the information you need regarding Canada immigration, the Canadian embassy in Nigeria, Visa fee, requirements, etc.

The article covers the following;

  1. Canada visa application in Nigeria
  2. Canadian embassy in Nigeria both Lagos and Abuja centre
  3. Canadian Visa Requirements
  4. Canada visa fee in Nigeria
  5. Canada visa Nigeria processing time
  6. General Canada immigration information
  7. Tracking Canada visa application in Nigeria
  8. vfs Nigeria tracking

 

Canadian Visa Requirements

To apply for any of these visas, Visitor Visa (IMM 5257) and Family Information (IMM 5645)

  1. Applicants should have a clean criminal record (a police report required).
  2. The applicant would need to be able to speak, understand and communicate in the English language, in addition, assure the immigration officer to leave Canada after the stipulated time.

Canadian visa processing documents include;

  1. Completed Visa forms.
  2. An original and photocopy of your Nigerian passport. Your Nigerian passport must be valid for at least six months after your date of return and have at least two blank pages.
  3. Two colored photographs that meet the visa photo requirements.
  4. Proof of visa application fee.
  5. Proof of that you have sufficient funds for the duration of the trip (i.e. three months bank statements, payslips, proof of investments etc.). If you are not paying for the trip you will need a letter from the person or institution sponsoring your trip and additional documents (i.e. a copy of their passport and a bank statement proving they have sufficient funds).
  1. Proof of ties to Nigeria (i.e. employment letter, proof of businesses or assets etc.).
  2. Copy of provisional flight booking and travel itinerary (i.e. accommodation reservations). You may need to provide evidence that you are in good health.
  3. Previous passports showing travel history.
  4. Additional documents to support your application (i.e. marriage certificates, invitation letters etc.).
  5. A self-addressed return courier envelope.

For minors (under 18) traveling alone will need a letter of authorization signed by both parents and legal guardians. Also minors traveling with one parent, a letter of authorization from the non-accompanying parent or legal guardian is required.

  1. If you are visiting family or traveling for business you will need an invitation

letter detailing the nature of the visit, length of stay, details of the host person or business etc.

Canada is expanding its biometrics collection to the vast majority of immigrants

during 2018 hence, you may be required to give your biometrics. Transit visa holders don’t need to give biometrics. Additional documents vary per type of visa applied for.

 

Validity for visa type.

  1. A Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa) may be a multiple or single entry.
  2. Multiple-entry visa will allow you to stay in Canada for six months at a time and can be valid for up to 10 years.
  3. A single-entry visa allows you to visit Canada once and is valid for up to six months from your date of arrival. For single entry visas, your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond your date of return to Nigeria.

 

Canadian embassy in Nigeria both Lagos and Abuja

  1. The Canada Visa Application Centre in Abuja

Sterling Bank Plaza, 3rd floor,

Plot 1083 Mohammadu Buhari Way

Central Business District, Abuja-Nigeria

 

And

Silverbird Entertainment Centre,

1161 Memorial Drive,

Central Business District,

Abuja

 

  1. Canada Visa Application Centre, Lagos

Manor Hall, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way,

Opposite Treasure Garden Estate,

Third Roundabout, Lekki Phase I – Lagos

Tracking Canada visa application in Nigeria or vfs Nigeria tracking

How to track your Canada Visa application status in Nigeria, you need to have the following;

  1. Your Tracking ID No
  2. your Date of birth (DD/MM/YYYY)

Click here to track now track Canada visa application

 

Canada visa fee in Nigeria

The visa fees for a Visitor may be different depending on if you pay online or in person at any visa application centre. They should be paid in naira and are subject to change whenever the embassy deems it fit.

But generally, there are two types of fees:

  1. An application processing fee
  2. Biometric fee.

Estimated fees when paying online and applying in person are as follows:

  1. Processing fee – about ₦28,000 (about $77)
  2. Biometrics (per person) – about ₦24,000 (about $66)

Estimated fees when applying through the VFS Global Visa Application Centre are as follows:

  1. Processing fee – about ₦28,000 (about $77)
  2. Biometrics (per person) – about ₦24,000 (about $66)
  3. Service charge – about ₦17,000 (about $47)

 

Canada visa Nigeria processing time

Visa TypesProcessing TimeValidityMutiple Entries
Study Permit38 daysValid for duration of study plus an extra 90 daysYes
Business Visa38 days6 monthsYes
Work Permit12 weeksInitial work permit will be valid for 24 monthsYes

 

Visa Processing times tell you how long you can expect it will take us to process an application under normal circumstances.

Processing time starts the day they receive an application and ends when they make a decision. If you apply by mail, the time starts when your application arrives in their mailroom. If you apply online or in-person, it starts when you submit your application.

 

Various factors can affect the processing time including:

  1. The type of application submitted
  2. If the application is complete
  3. How quickly we process applications we’ve already received
  4. How easily we can verify your information
  5. How long you take to respond to any request or concerns other factors

Why processing times differs sometimes?

Processing times for applications they’ve already received are estimates based on how long it took to process applications in the past.

For some permanent resident applicants who haven’t applied yet, processing times are estimates based on the number of current applications waiting to be processed and how quickly we expect to process them.

Will it take longer to process my application because I have to give biometrics?

It depends on the type of application.

 

For visitor visa, study or work permit applicants:

  1. The time it takes you to give your biometrics isn’t included in the application processing time.
  2. The sooner you provide your biometrics, the sooner they can start processing your application.
  3. Pay the biometrics fee when you submit your application to get the instruction letter as soon as possible. This letter is what allows you to go give your biometrics at an official collection point.
  4. After they send you a request, you have up to 30 days to submit your biometrics.

 

For most permanent resident applicants:

  1. The time it takes you to give your biometrics is included in the application

processing time.

  1. For all applications, give us your biometrics as quickly as possible.
  2. You can only give your biometrics after you pay the biometrics fee and they send you the letter that tells you how and where to give your biometrics.
  3. If there is no biometric service available where you live, you may need extra time to travel to a service location. Find the location closest to you.

For those that apply online or in-person, it starts when they submit their application.

 

To check your Visa processing time click here

leave your comment

Top Android
Android